PSC-CUNY 42 (2011-2012)

Art & Design

Biological Sciences & Geology

Chemistry

English

Health, Physical Education & Dance

History

Library

Mathematics & Computer Science

Music

Physics

Social Sciences

Art & Design

·         Javier Cambre, “Peru (A Wanderer’s Diary)”

·         Kenneth Golden, “Returning and Seeing Anew”

·         Michael Ritchie, “picnic table”

 

Biological Sciences & Geology

·         Nidhi Gadura, “Study the Role of Plasma Membrane Unsaturated Fatty Acids on Copper Induced E.coli Cell Death”

·         Andrew Nguyen, “Epithelial Stat3 is a key regulator of inflammation in the colon”

 

Chemistry

·         Sasan Karimi, “Ring-contraction of 3H-1-benzazepine to 1,2-diarylquinoline”

·         Sharon Lall-Ramnarine, “Dialkylphosphate ionic liquids: Properties and applications”

·         Julie Pigza, “Oxyallyl Silanes as Homoenolate Equivalents: Synthesis and Addition to Electrophiles”

·         David Sarno, “Synthesis and characterization of nanofibers co-polymerized from aniline and sulfonated aniline for enhanced interaction with gold nanoparticles”

·         Jun Shin, “Syntheses of N-4-Hydroxyphenyltrichloroacetamide and Its Derivatives: Possible Precursors to Polycarbamates”

 

English

·         Jodie Childers, “Private Property”

·         Beth Counihan, “Student Service Learning Reflections on Developing Interpersonal Skills”

·         William Marsh, “Visual Education: Pedagogy and Propaganda in Early Cinema”

 

Health, Physical Education & Dance

·         Andrea Salis, Alicia Sinclair & Lana Zinger, “How Physical Activity Effects College Student Learning and Academic Performance”

 

History

·         Megan Elias, “Taste of the Nation: Cookbooks and American Culture”

·         Megan Moran, “Restructuring Patriarchies: Gender and Family Networks in Early Modern Italy”

·         Mark Van Ells, “GI Joe Sees the World: The American Soldier as Traveler during World War II”

 

Library

·         Devin McKay, “American Benedictine Libraries:  A Comparison at Three Monasteries”

·         Sarah Rofofsky Marcus, “The History and Applicability of Sears Subject Headings”

 

Mathematics & Computer Science

·         Haishen Yao, “On the Non-symmetric Longer Queue Problem”

 

Music

·         Melanie Sehman, “Sound Surfaces: New Music for Vibraphone, Percussion and Electronics”

 

Physics

·         Sunil Dehipawala, “Study of distribution and local structure of metal contents within a plant”

·         Wenli Guo, “The Impact of Reflection on the Problem Solving Skills in Calculus Physics”

·         Dimitrios Kokkinos, “Bend Loss Sensitivity and Environmental Variability in  Structured Optical Fibers”

·         Charles Neuman, “Simulation of Modulated Electron Beams in an Electron Gun”

 

Social Sciences

·         Elizabeth Bartels, “Defendant Participation in Voluntary Social Services:  An Exploratory Study of the Midtown Community Court”

·         Amy Traver, “Voluntary Resilience: Exploring the Relationship Between Adolescent Girls’ Development and their Volunteer Service”