Categories


Departments

Events > Music

NOTE: This video may not be mobile friendly. Your device may not support proper playback.

JW Player goes here

Queens Symphonic Band Fall 2008 (Entire Event)

Saturday, December 06, 2008
01h: 21m:50s | 3709 views

Queens Symphonic Band
Jeffrey Hest, Music Director
Herman Grim, President
Peter Molina, Vice President
Natalie J.S. Lacina, Secretary
John Wagner, Treasurer
Dr. Julius Kornberg, Concertmaster

Piccolo
Sarah Vilensky, Bayside, teacher

Flutes
Barry Gold, Bayside, teacher
Dr. Bernard Rose, musician/teacher
Harvey Silverman, Bayside
Ava Steiner, Great Neck, teacher
Sarah Vilensky, Bayside, teacher

Oboe
Jennifer Iadanza, Roslyn, speech language pathologist

Sopranino Clarinet
Joshua Stein, Woodmere

Clarinets
Rudolph Baker, Bayside, printer, ret.
Robert S. Blumenthal, Valley Stream, music instrument repair
Dominick Franco, Little Neck, gardener
Dr. William Green, Flushing, professor of English
Mark Kalamaridis, Manhattan, computer consultant
Dr. Julius Kornberg, Seaford, optometrist
Alexander Lord, Queens, student
Rudy Poblete, Brooklyn, postal worker
Edwin A. Ward II, Queens Village, guidance counselor, ret.
Richard Weiss, Great Neck, Marketing

Bass Clarinet Henry Klein, Little Neck, music teacher, ret.

Bassoons Ilene Klinghoffer, Malverne, graphics production manager
Joel N. Levy, New York, manufacturers' representative

Alto Saxophones
Charlton Puetras, Mastic, NYCDEP supervisor
Michael Tedeschi, Port Washington, webmaster/private music teacher

Tenor Saxophone
Brian Aronow, Port Washington
Luke Thaler, Port Washington, student

Baritone Saxophone
Shawon Daniel Turner, East Elmhurst, student

French Horns
Nicholas Mangino, Flushing, purchasing agent, ret.
Philip Schwartz, Long Island City

Trumpets
Irwin Cohen, New Hyde Park, jeweler
Bob Flick, New York, psychotherapist
Douglas Mole, Freeport, retired
Frenando Santiago, Brooklyn, musician

Trombones Michael Best, St. Albans, student
John Hyland, Great Neck, guidance counselor, ret.
Natalie J.S. Lacina, City Island, attorney
Steve Limoncelli, New Hyde Park, auto technician

Bass Trombones
Peter W. Schroth, Fresh Meadows, attorney

Euphonium
Phillip Affen, student
John Johnson, Little Neck, recording engineer, ret.

Tubas
George W. Martin, Port Washington, marina operator

Bass
Dominique Jones, Manhattan, student
John Wagner, Bayville, pension actuary

Percussion
Herman Grim, Queens Village, teacher/director
Carol Hogg, Floral Park, paralegal
Michael Jett, Forest Hills, chiropractor
Christian Lee, Bronx, student
Peter Molina, Little Neck
Avirodh S. Ramsamooj, South Ozone Park, student

Tabla
Avirodh S. Ramsamooj, South Ozone Park, student

John E. Funke, Lighting and Sound
Shawon Daniel Turner, Band Manager
Ron Carter, recording engineer


Website: http://www.qcc.cuny.edu/Music/