Men's and Women's Outdoor Track


National Junior College Athletic Association - 2016 Season

The QCC Men's & Women's Outdoor Track and Field Team participated in the NJCAA National Championships @ Holyoke CC on 5/7/16-5/8/16.

  • The Women's Team fished in 12th Place.
  • The Men's Team finished in 13th Place.
The following QCC Athletes were declared US Track & Field CC Coaches Association All Americans (by finishing 8th Place or better):
  • Julyana Agustin - 6th Place, 3000 Meter Steeplechase & 8th Place, 10,000 Meters Run.
  • Edina Music - 7th Place, 800 Meter Run & 7th Place, 1500 Meter Run.
  • Okera Campbell, Rennae Monteith, Edina Music & Sharina Tappin - 8th Place, 4x100 Meter Relay.
  • Okera Campbell, Rennae Monteith, Edina Music & Sharina Tappin - 8th Place, 4x400 Meter Relay.

  • Bedan Dakin – 3rd Place, 100 Meter Dash.
  • Matthew Campbell - 4th Place, 400 Meter Dash.
  • Nicholas Blajeski – 6th Place, Javelin Throw.
  • Matthew Campbell, Bedan Dakin, Brandon Gooden & Aaron Guthrie – 6th Place, 4x100 Meter Relay.
  • Matthew Campbell, Bedan Dakin, Aaron Guthrie & John-Timothy Hines – 6th Place, 4x400 Meter Relay.
  • James Comilang, Brian Jensen, Fabrice Pierre-Paul & Marlon Smith – 8th Place, 4x800 Meter Relay.

Next up for the Tigers…

  • Saturday, 5/14/16 -The CUNY Championships @ Icahn Stadium at 3:30 pm.

Go Tigers!


Season Schedule

Day Date Meet Place Time
Saturday 3/26 Wagner College Invitational Wagner College 10:00 AM
Friday 4/1 Ramapo College Invitational Ramapo College 4:00 PM
Saturday 4/2 Ramapo College Invitational Ramapo College 10:00 AM
Saturday 4/9 College of NJ Invitational College of New Jersey 10:00 AM
Sunday 4/17 Coach O Invitational Kings Point College 10:00 AM
Saturday 4/23 East Stroudsburg Invitational East Stroudsburg 10:00 AM
Thursday 4/28 Penn Relays University of Pennsylvania 10:00 AM
Friday 4/29 Penn Relays University of Pennsylvania 10:00 AM

S - Indicates Single Game
DH - Indicates Double Header

Day Date Event/Place Time
Saturday 5/7 NJCAA Championships @ Holyoke CC 10:00 AM
Sunday 5/8 NJCAA Championships @ Holyoke CC 10:00 AM
Saturday 5/14 CUNY Championships @ Icahn Stadium 3:30 PM

Roster

Women’s Team

Outdoor Track 2016
Julyana Agustin
5'0" - 1st Season
Suffern, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Okera Campbell
5'1" - 2nd Season
Richard R. Green
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Kemba Charles
5'6" - 1st Season
* Trinidad & Tobago
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Hoda Forde
5'7" - 1st Season
Queens Metropolitan
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Adriana Garcia
5'1" - 1st Season
Bushwick Leaders
Brooklyn, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Christine Gong
5'4"
1st Season
Forest Hills
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Grace Gong
5'4"
1st Season
Forest Hills
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Rennae Monteith
5'0" - 2nd Season
* Jamaica
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Edina Music
5'6" - 2nd Season
Grover Cleveland
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Sarah Roslonowski
5'6" - 1st Season
Bard
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Sharina Tappin
5'5" - 1st Season
Math Science Research
Brooklyn, NY

Men's Team

Outdoor Track 2016
Shovan Bala
5'4" - 1st Season
Martin Van Buren
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Nicholas Blajeski
6'3" - 2nd Season
Monsignor McClancy
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Matthew Campbell
6'0" - 1st Season
Math Science Research
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
James Comilang
5'9" - 1st Season
Bayshore
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Bedan Dakin
5'9" - 2nd Season
* Jamaica
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Daniel Gamarra-Munoz
5'7" - 1st Season
Bronx Science
New York, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Brandon Gooden
5'10" - 2nd Season
John Bowne
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Joshua Graham
6'0" - 1st Season
Thomas Edison
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Aaron Guthrie
5'9" - 1st Season
Preparatory Academy
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
John-Timothy Hines
6'0" - 1st Season
* Jamaica
Long Island, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Brian Jensen
5'7" - 1st Season
American Studies
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Hillel Perper
5'10" - 1st Season
Benjamin Cardozo
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Fabrice Pierre-Paul
5'7" - 2nd Season
Elmont Memorial
Long Island, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Stephane Rony Casseus
5'9" - 1st Season
Sewanhaka
Long Island, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Marlon Smith
6'0" - 1st Season
Excelsior Preparatory
Queens, NY
Outdoor Track 2016
Juan Carlos Vergara
5'6" - 1st Season
John Bowne
Queens, NY

*Indicates that the student athlete attended High School in their Native Country.

Coaches

Head Coach Chris Omeltchenko
Chris Omeltchenko
Head Coach

Assistant Coach Aziwoh Ayafor
Aziwoh Ayafor
Assistant Coach

Camera Shy
Momodou L. Sawaneh
Assistant Coach

Administration

College President: Dr. Diane Bova Call
Department Chairperson: Dr. Young Kim
Athletic Director: Pete Marchitello
Department Phone Number: 718-631-6322
Department Fax Number: 718-631-6333


Team Photos

2015 Women's Outdoor Track Team Champions2015 Women's Outdoor Track Team Champions


CUNYAC Women's Titles

2003
2004
2009
2010
2012
2013
2014
2015

CUNYAC Men's Titles

2003
2005
2012
2013
2014

 

Women's Team: District Runner Ups (2nd Place) 2003, 2009, 2010 & 2011

Men's and Women's Team, National Participants: 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015


Contact The Track Coaches

 Yes  No

* Required

Top